2015 Victoria Police Basketball Tournament Girls Schedule and Results

SMUS Blue Jags

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Mark Isfeld
Southridge
Mt. Doug
SMUS
NDSS
Spectrum
Wellington
PCS
Brentwood
Lambrick Park
Ballenas
ADSS

Teams will play round robin in a pool of three. Once pool order of finish has been determined, teams will play one additional game against the similarly placed team in the other pool. In this way, places 1st to 8th will be determined.

If two teams are tied after pool play, placing will be determined as follows:

  • Result between the teams in question

If three teams are tied after pool play, placings will be determined as follows

a) Point differential from all pool games
b) Most points scored in all pool games
c) Fewest points allowed in all pool games
d) Coin toss if required

First named team in the draw will wear white/light uniforms.

Thursday, January 15, 2015

# Time Gym Home Team Score Visiting Team Score
1 10:15 Single PCS  72 Brentwood  42
Review:
2 10:15 Double SMUS 69 Spectrum  50
Review:
3 12:00 PM Single ADSS 36  Lambrick Park 57
Review:
4 12:00 PM Double Mark Isfeld  54 Mt. Doug  52
Review:
9 5:15 PM Single Mt. Doug  27 Southridge  52
Review:
10 5:15 PM Double NDSS  34 SMUS  49
Review:
11 7:00 PM Single Ballenas  71 ADSS  24
Review:
12 7:00 PM Double Wellington  48 PCS  63
Review:

Friday, January 16, 2015

# Time Gym Home Team Score Away Team Score
13 8:30 am Double Southridge  64 Mark Isfeld 46
Review:
14 8:30 am Single Spectrum  28 NDSS  46
Review:
15 10:15 am Double Lambrick Park  56 Ballenas  45
Review:
16 10:15 am Single Brentwood 49 Wellington 51
Review:
19 1:45 pm Double Mt. Doug 55 ADSS  34
Review:
20 1:45 pm Single Spectrum 47 Brentwood 59
Review:
21 3:30 pm Single Mark Isfeld  52 Ballenas  57
Review:
22 3:30 pm Double NDSS  43 Wellington  47
Review:
23 (semi) 5:15 pm Single SMUS 58 PCS 47
Review:
25 (semi) 7:00 pm Single Southridge 66 Lambrick 48
Review:

Saturday, January 17, 2015

# Time Gym Home Team Score Away Team Score
27 8:30 am Double ADSS 34 Spectrum  47
Review:
29  10:15 am Double Mt. Doug 52 Brentwood  54
Review:
31 10:15 am Single Mark Isfeld 43 NDSS  58
Review:
33 12:00 pm Double Ballenas 65 Wellington 60
Review:
35 (3rd/4th) 1:45 pm Double PCS 45 Lambrick Park 65
Review:
36 (1st/2nd) 3:30 pm Double SMUS 33 Southridge 52
Review:

ORDER OF FINISH:

1st – Southridge

2nd – SMUS

3rd – Lambrick Park

Tournament All-Stars:

Southridge – Stephanie Pak

SMUS – Olivia Donald

PCS – Jasmine de Vries

SMUS – Aveen Glen

Lambrick – Emma Bowman

Most Outstanding Player: Southridge – Katie Punia

Most Sportsmanlike Team:  Mt. Douglas Secondary