2015 Victoria Police Basketball Tournament

Welcome to the 36th annual Victoria City Police Athletic Association High School Basketball Tournament, held at St. Michaels University School.

The tournament, which is ranked as one of the longest running and most competitive tournaments in the province, kicks off this Thursday, January 15th. The first game gets underway at 10:15 a.m. The tournament runs through until Saturday, January 17th with awards being presented starting at approximately 5 p.m.

This tournament is a showcase of some of the best girls and boys basketball this province has to offer. The Police Tournament has hosted some of the best teams and players to come out of our province, including two-time NBA MVP Steve Nash, who led SMUS to victory in 1991.


Girls Schedule and Results

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Mark Isfeld
Southridge
Mt. Doug
SMUS
NDSS
Spectrum
Wellington
PCS
Brentwood
Lambrick Park
Ballenas
ADSS

 

Thursday, January 15, 2015

# Time Gym Home Team Score Visiting Team Score
1 10:15 Single PCS  72 Brentwood  42
Review:
2 10:15 Double SMUS 69 Spectrum  50
Review:
3 12:00 PM Single ADSS 36  Lambrick Park 57
Review:
4 12:00 PM Double Mark Isfeld  54 Mt. Doug  52
Review:
9 5:15 PM Single Mt. Doug  27 Southridge  52
Review:
10 5:15 PM Double NDSS  34 SMUS  49
Review:
11 7:00 PM Single Ballenas  71 ADSS  24
Review:
12 7:00 PM Double Wellington  48 PCS  63
Review:

Friday, January 16, 2015

# Time Gym Home Team Score Away Team Score
13 8:30 am Double Southridge  64 Mark Isfeld 46
Review:
14 8:30 am Single Spectrum  28 NDSS  46
Review:
15 10:15 am Double Lambrick Park  56 Ballenas  45
Review:
16 10:15 am Single Brentwood 49 Wellington 51
Review:
19 1:45 pm Double Mt. Doug 55 ADSS  34
Review:
20 1:45 pm Single Spectrum 47 Brentwood 59
Review:
21 3:30 pm Single Mark Isfeld  52 Ballenas  57
Review:
22 3:30 pm Double NDSS  43 Wellington  47
Review:
23 (semi) 5:15 pm Single SMUS 58 PCS 47
Review:
25 (semi) 7:00 pm Single Southridge 66 Lambrick 48
Review:

Saturday, January 17, 2015

# Time Gym Home Team Score Away Team Score
27 8:30 am Double ADSS 34 Spectrum  47
Review:
29  10:15 am Double Mt. Doug 52 Brentwood  54
Review:
31 10:15 am Single Mark Isfeld 43 NDSS  58
Review:
33 12:00 pm Double Ballenas 65 Wellington 60
Review:
35 (3rd/4th) 1:45 pm Double PCS 45 Lambrick Park 65
Review:
36 (1st/2nd) 3:30 pm Double SMUS 33 Southridge 52
Review:

ORDER OF FINISH:

1st – Southridge

2nd – SMUS

3rd – Lambrick Park

Tournament All-Stars:

Southridge – Stephanie Pak

SMUS – Olivia Donald

PCS – Jasmine de Vries

SMUS – Aveen Glen

Lambrick – Emma Bowman

Most Outstanding Player: Southridge – Katie Punia

Most Sportsmanlike Team:  Mt. Douglas Secondary


Boys Schedule and Results

Thursday, January 15, 2015

# Time Location Team 1 Score Team 2 Score
5 1:45 PM Double Gym Oak Bay  81 Spectrum  33
Review:
6 1:45 PM Single Gym Lambrick Park  73 Claremont 58
 Review:
7 3:30 PM Double Gym SMUS  64 David Thompson  47
 Review:
8 3:30 PM Single Gym West Van 65 Shawnigan  53
 Review:

Friday, January 16, 2015

# Time Location Team 1 Score Team 2 Score
17 12:00 PM Single Gym Claremont 71 Spectrum 29
Review:
18 12:00 PM Double Gym David Thompson default Shawnigan default
Review:
24 5:15 PM Double Gym Lambrick Park 60 Oak Bay 74
Review:
26 7:00 PM Double Gym SMUS  64 West Van 41
Review:

Saturday, January 17, 2015

# Time Location Team 1 Score Team 2 Score
28 12:00 PM Double Gym SMUS Blue  61 Spectrum 79
Review:7th/8th –
30 1:45 PM Single Gym Shawnigan 59 Claremont  58
Review: 5th/6th –
32 3:30 PM Single Gym West Van  72 Lambrick 63
Review: 3rd/4th –
34 5:15 PM Double Gym SMUS 55 Oak Bay  63
Review: 1st/2nd – .

FINAL STANDINGS:

1.Oak Bay
2. SMUS
3. West Van
4. Lambrick
5.Shawnigan
6. Claremont
7. Spectrum
8. David Thompson

Most Sportsmanlike Team: West Van

MVP: Oak Bay – Matt Grey

All-Stars:

Lambrick Park – Austin Somers

SMUS – Graeme Hyde-Lay

Oak Bay – Atlas St. Paul Butler

West Van – Grady Huskisson

SMUS – Jake Wilmott

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here