Athletics Review: Recognizing Achievements

JR_male_female.jpg

The 2012 SMUS Athletic Banquet, featuring over 220 student-athletes, parents and sponsors, took place Wednesday, June 6 in the Monkman Athletic Complex.

Special guests included Parents’ Auxiliary Member Ms. Carole Sorely and Mike Danskin ’98, who represented the Alumni Association and presented the major athletics awards.

After Head of School Bob Snowden’s opening remarks, Reverend Keven Fletcher said grace and the assembled throng sat down to a superb dinner courtesy of Sodexho Foods. Following dinner, a series of awards were presented, recognizing our finest athletes myriad of achievements.

Many recurring themes were woven throughout the evening, with teamwork, character, commitment and resilience featuring prominently. To wrap-up what was a splendid evening, a series of gratitudes were expressed to the athletes, coaches, parents, and the host of supporters of the SMUS athletics program.

Here are the awards given out to our students this year.

Athletic Director’s Service Award (Basketball Scorekeeping)
Jonathan Lo and Ronnie Tsai

Team Awards
(for work ethic, attitude, leadership and sportsmanship – as voted on by teammates)

Senior Boys Soccer: Sergio Pike
Rowing : Liam Knightley
Volleyball : Ali Pollen
Cross Country : Shawdy Joobani and Cole Turner
Senior Girls Field Hockey : Ethel Kiggundu and Orla Glen
Senior Boys Basketball : Liam Mclure
Senior Girls Basketball : Ali Pollen
Squash : Janel Gaube and Michael Groot
Tennis : Victor Shang
Golf : Johnny Sipos
Senior Girls Soccer : Leanne Farmer
Track and Field : Ethel Kiggundu and Sergio Pike
Cricket : Karan Vats
Senior Rugby : Joseph Erlic
Badminton : Robbie Thomas

Jim Weaver Award (Outstanding Cricketer)
Trenton Schulz-Franco

Billy Greenwell Award (Outstanding Male Basketball Player)
Joseph Erlic

Dalziel Cup (Outstanding 1st XV Rugby player)
Jeffrey Nishima-Miller

Athletic Director’s Merit Award (Outstanding performance in a single sport)
Hannah Nielsen (Rowing)

Athletic Council Awards (Sporting ability and athletic leadership)
Orla Glen

Outstanding Female Junior Athlete of the Year (Outstanding all round performance and effort)
Jenna Dhillon

Outstanding Male Junior Athlete of the Year (Outstanding all round performance and effort)
Michael Baart

Peyton Cup (Outstanding Female Athlete)
Abbey Piazza (winner)
Sophia Ducharme (runner-up)

Parents Auxiliary Sportsmanship Award (outstanding effort, humility in victory, grace in defeat)
Peter Harrison

Parents Auxiliary Cup (Outstanding Male Athlete)
Joe Erlic (winner)
Derek Hyde-Lay (runner-up)

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY