Banquet Honours SMUS Athletes

The 2011 SMUS Athletic Banquet, featuring over 220 student-athletes, parents and sponsors, took place Wednesday, June 9 in the Monkman Athletic Complex.

Special guests included Parents’ Auxiliary President, Ms. Susan Ko, in addition to Kim Lobb ’98, who represented the Alumni Association. Likewise, Rush Dalziel was on hand to present the Dalziel Cup, named in memory of his father, to this year’s outstanding SMUS rugby player.

After Reverend Keven Fletcher said grace, the assembled throng sat down to a superb dinner courtesy of Sodexho before settling in to hear some short speeches and acknowledge award winners.

The first main theme of the evening involved a whole series of thank-yous, first to parents, then to sponsors, then to coaches, and finally, and most importantly, to the athletes themselves. Secondly came numerous references to the importance of team and teamwork, and the part this had played in the many athletic successes, from top local, Island and provincial finishes to national medals!

Student athletes received the following awards:

Team Awards
(for work ethic, attitude, leadership and sportsmanship – as voted on by teammates)

  • Senior Boys Soccer: Austin Smith
  • Rowing: Mickey Aylard
  • Volleyball: Tanya Rossa
  • Cross Country: Shawdy Joobani and Cole Turner
  • Senior Girls Field Hockey: Meredith Witoski
  • Senior Boys Basketball: Connor Eden
  • Senior Girls Basketball: Annie Pike
  • Squash: Rodrigo Lima and Nicole Bunyan
  • Tennis: Paula Weech
  • Golf: Nathan Haussmann
  • Senior Girls Soccer: Kelly Adam
  • Track and Field: Ethel Kiggundu
  • Cricket: Jeff Miller
  • Senior Boys Rugby: Fraser McGee
  • Badminton: Helen Ip

Athletic Director’s Service Award (Basketball and Volleyball scorekeeping)
Brian Yen, Cindy Wan, Kit Ming Yau

Jim Weaver Award (Outstanding Cricketer)
Nathan Haussmann

Billy Greenwell Award (Outstanding Male Basketball Player)
Connor Eden

Dalziel Cup (Outstanding 1st XV Rugby player)
Alastair Bryson

Athletic Director’s Merit Award (Outstanding performance in a single sport)
Mickey Aylard (Rowing)
Tyler Olson (Squash)

Athletic Council Awards (Sporting ability, and athletic leadership)
Austin Smith, Cliona Quail-Bradley

Outstanding Female Junior Athlete of the Year (Outstanding all round performance and effort)
Abbey Piazza

Outstanding Male Junior Athlete of the Year (Outstanding all round performance and effort)
Dawit Workie

Peyton Cup (Outstanding Female Athlete)
Annie Pike (winner)
Nicole Bunyan (runner-up)

Parents’ Auxiliary Sportsmanship Award (outstanding effort, humility in victory, grace in defeat)
Meredith Witoski

Parents’ Auxiliary Cup (Outstanding Male Athlete)
Joe Erlic (winner)
Colin Smith (runner-up)

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here