Athletics Review: Athletics Tryouts for Term 1

CROSS COUNTRY

Everyone Welcome – grades 9-12 (no experience necessary)

COACHES:

Grades 9-12: Ms. Tobacco & Mr. Hunt – meet at flagpoles

TRAINING SESSIONS:

Thursday, September 9th – 3:30-5:00 pm (meet @ flagpoles or library entrance)

Monday, September 13th – 3:30-5:00 pm (meet @ flagpoles or library entrance)

Tuesday, September 14th – 3:30-5:00 pm (meet @ flagpoles or library entrance)

ROWING

Everyone Welcome – grades 9-12

COACHES:

Mrs. Suzanne Walker-Curry, Mr. Curry, Mrs. Hall, Mrs. Lenarcic, Mr. Malcolm, Mrs. Seaman

TRYOUTS:

Thursday, September 9th – 3:30-5:00 pm in the single gym

Friday, September 10th – 3:30-5:00 pm in the single gym

Monday, September 13th – 3:30-5:00 pm in the single gym

FIELD  HOCKEY

ALL Girls – grades 9-12 (2 teams)

COACHES:

Mr. Kerr, Mr. Lilly, Mrs. Mollenhauer, Ms. Linn

Sign-up Meeting: Wednesday, September 8th @ 3 pm in the single gym

Information Meeting: Friday, September 10th @ 12:20 pm in CR115

TRYOUTS:

Friday, September 10th – 3:30 pm (meet at the flagpoles)

Monday, September 13th – 3:30-5:00 pm (bus departs from Crothall at 3:30 pm)

Tuesday, September 14th – 3:30-5:00 pm (bus departs from Crothall at 3:30 pm)

VOLLEYBALL

ALL Girls – Grades 9-12 (2 teams)

COACHES:

Mr. Young, Ms. Fenneman, Ms. Parkinson, Ms. Sapsford

TRYOUTS:

Thursday, September 9th – 3:30-5:30 pm in the double gym

Friday, September 10th – 3:30-5:30 pm in the double gym

Monday, September 14th – 3:30-5:30 pm in the double gym

JUNIOR SOCCER

JUNIOR BOYS: grades 9-10 (1 team)

COACHES:

Mr. Taylor, Mr. Redpath

TRYOUTS:

Thursday, September 9th – 3:30-5:00 pm on Field B

Friday, September 10th – 3:30-5:30 pm on Field B

Monday, September 13th – 3:30-5:30 pm on Field D

SENIOR SOCCER

SENIOR BOYS: grades 11-12 (2 teams if needed)

COACHES:

Mr. Foster, Ms. Kaufmann, Mr. Klenz, Mr. Lynch

TRYOUTS:

Thursday, September 9th – 3:30-5:30 pm on Field C

Friday, September 10th – 3:30-5:30 pm on Field C

Monday, September 13th – 3:30-5:30 pm on Field C

OFF-SEASON  RUGBY  TRAINING

ALL Boys – Grades 9-12 (skills and fitness sessions)

COACHES:

Mr. Anderson, Mr. Hyde-Lay, Mr. Manly, Mr. Dala, Mr. Munro

SESSIONS:

Monday, Sept 13th – 3:30-5:00 on Field A

Tuesday, Sept 14th – 3:30-5:00 in Fitness Centre / Field A

Wednesday, Sept 15th – 3:30-5:00 on Field A

Thursday, Sept 16th – 3:30-5:00 in Fitness Centre / Field A

Friday, Sept 17th – 3:30-5:00 in Fitness Centre / Field A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here